Privacy Policy

Who we are

The address of our website is: www.archiboard.net

Who is the Data Controller?

Archiboard.net, as Data Controller, is a webmagazine that talks about architecture and design. The disclosure describes the characteristics of the processing performed by Archiboard.net in relation to the services offered on the website.

Archiboard.net, as owner, collects and treats the following personal data of the interested party:

  • identification data (name and surname);
  • contact details (e-mail address).

 

For what purposes are they treated?

Archiboard.net treats the information personal to pursue the following purposes:

  • to offer the newsletter service to interested users,
  • to send information on the activities carried out and the services rendered.

Personal data is processed both on paper and electronically (servers, cloud databases, application software etc.). Archiboard.net keeps the personal information of the person concerned following certain fundamental criteria, referable to the purposes of the collection and to the statute of limitations dictated by the law. Information regarding the newsletter service will be kept for a maximum period of two years.

 

To whom do we communicate personal data?

In the corporate environment

Archiboard.net collaborators access the data, who are authorized to offer the newsletter service, limited only to information that is instrumental and connected. In particular, the administrative staff and those involved in e-learning services. All employees and collaborators of Archiboard.net have been informed and trained on how important it is to maintain absolute confidentiality on personal data.

 

Outside the corporate sphere

Archiboard.net shares personal information with certain suppliers who assist it in the provision of services requested, with particular reference to third parties that provide support in sending newsletters. If third parties access the data, they will do so in compliance with current legislation on the protection of personal data and the instructions given by Archiboard.net, ensuring full compliance. We do not disclose personal information to other third parties without authorization, unless required by law or by an Authority.

Il Regolamento europeo in materia di protezione dei dati personali – GDPR – (2016/679) garantisce all’utente, in qualità di interessato del trattamento, specifici diritti. In particolare:

  • Diritto di accesso: ha il diritto di ottenere una copia dei dati personali di cui siamo in possesso e che sono sottoposti a trattamento;
  • Diritto alla rettificazione: ha il diritto di rettificare i dati personali conservati da Archiboard.net qualora non siano aggiornati o corretti;
  • Diritto di opporsi al trattamento di dati personali per finalità commerciali: può chiedere che Archiboard.net cessi di inviare comunicazioni commerciali in qualsiasi momento;
  • Diritto di opporsi a decisioni basate su processi esclusivamente automatizzati:può chiedere di non essere destinatario di decisioni prese in base a processi esclusivamente automatizzati, inclusa l’attività di profilazione;
  • Diritto di revocare un consenso prestato: ha il diritto di revocare il consenso prestato per un determinato trattamento in qualsiasi momento;
  • Diritto di rivolgersi all’Autorità Garante per la protezione dei dati personali: ha il diritto di rivolgersi all’Autorità Garante per la protezione dei dati personali qualora abbia dubbi sul trattamento di dati personali operato da Archiboard.net.

 

Può esercitare anche i seguenti diritti al ricorrere di determinate circostanze:

  • Diritto alla cancellazione: può richiedere che Archiboard.net cancelli i dati personali qualora siano cessati gli scopi del trattamento e non sussistano interessi legittimi o norme di legge che ne impongano la continuazione;
  • Diritto di opporsi ad un trattamento: può chiedere che Archiboard.net cessi di svolgere un determinato trattamento sui dati personali;
  • Diritto di limitare il trattamento: ha il diritto di richiedere che Archiboard.net limiti le operazioni di trattamento sui dati personali;
  • Diritto alla portabilità del dato: ha il diritto di ottenere una copia dei dati in un formato strutturato ed informaticamente trasferibile ad altro Titolare.

 

The European Regulation on the protection of personal data – GDPR – (2016/679) guarantees the user, as a data subject, specific rights. In particular:

  • Right of access: has the right to obtain a copy of the personal data in our possession that is subject to processing
  • Right to rectification: has the right to rectify the personal data stored by Archiboard.net if they are not updated or correct;
  • Right to object to the processing of personal data for commercial purposes: may request that Archiboard.net cease to send commercial communications at any time;
  • Right to oppose decisions based on exclusively automated processes: may request not to be the recipient of decisions taken on the basis of exclusively automated processes, including profiling,
  • Right to revoke a given consent: has the right to revoke the consent given for a given treatment at any time,
  • The right to apply to the Data Protection Authority: has the right to contact the Guarantor Authority for the protection of data you personal if you have doubts about the processing of personal data operated by Archiboard.net.

 

You can also exercise the following rights upon the occurrence of certain circumstances:

  • Right to cancel: you can request that Archiboard.net delete personal data if the purposes of the processing have ceased and there are no legitimate interests or legal provisions that impose its continuation,
  • the right to object to processing: it may request that Archiboard.net cease to perform a specific treatment on personal data,
  • right to limit the processing: it has the right to request that Archiboard.net limits the processing operations on personal data;
  • the right to data portability: has the right to obtain a copy of the data in a structured and computerized transferable format to another owner.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can send an email to redazione@archiboard.net or write to the following address specifying your request and providing us with the information necessary to identify you (including a copy of your ID): Via Bitinia 5 00179 Roma.

We inform you that the provision of data is optional: if you decide not to provide it, the Owner could not carry out the processing activity described in this document. The contacts of the Responsible for the protection of personal data (RPD or Data Protection Officer, DPO), available at redazione@archiboard.net, can be consulted on the website www.archiboard.net Archiboard.net will respond within the legal deadlines (one month). If we cannot respond, we will provide a detailed explanation as to why we cannot respond to the request.

Category